Tenn. Const. art. I, sec. 26 (enacted 1870). 1796: "That the freemen of this State have a right to keep and bear arms for their common defence." Art. XI, sec. 26. 1834: "That the freemen of this State have a right to keep and bear arms for their common defence." Art. I, sec. 26. Texas: Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime. Tex. Const. art. I, sec. 23 (enacted 1876). 1836: "Every citizen shall have the right to bear arms in defence of himself and the republic. The military shall at all times and in all cases be subordinate to the civil power."=20 Declaration of Rights, cl. 14. 1845: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in lawful defence of himself or the State." Art. I, sec. 13. 1868: "Every person shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State, under such regulations as the legislature may prescribe." Art.